scott, christie michelle
[…] Let me just ask you, though, the reason that you do not feel that you can be fair and impartial to both sides is? See also Ex parte Hart, 612 So.2d 536, 542 (Ala.1992). She opened the door and found Scott and Noah. Of course, prejudice, in this context, means more than simply damage to the opponent's cause. For the forgoing reasons, we affirm Scott's capital-murder convictions and her sentence of death. 369.) Kelly Bragwell testified that she was related to Scott's husband by marriage. Section 121663(b), Ala.Code 1975, provides: (b) A person who is not disqualified from jury service may apply to be excused from jury service by the court only upon a showing of undue or extreme physical or financial hardship, a mental or physical condition that incapacitates the person, or public necessity. 11 So.3d at 339. The survey showed that 80% of the people polled had heard about the case and that 64% thought that Scott should be punished. 844, 83 L.Ed.2d 841 (1985), citing Patton v. Yount, 467 U.S. 1025, 1038, 104 S.Ct.